Random Tennessee Law – What minors can work?

07 September 2012 Categories: All Blogs

Check out our random Tennessee law of the week. There is a whole section of the Tennessee Code dedicated to the employment of minor children. Below is a list of exempt minors that can be employed. We hope you have a great weekend!
T.C.A. 50-5-107.  Exempt minors. This part shall not apply to any minor who:

(1) Is employed in housework in the minor’s home;

(2) Is employed by a parent or guardian in a nonhazardous occupation, as defined by § 50-5-106;

(3) Is employed in agricultural work;

(4) Is employed in the distribution or sale of newspapers;

(5) Is employed in errand and delivery work by foot, bicycle or public transportation;

(6) Is self-employed;

(7) Is a musician or entertainer, except in cases covered by § 50-5-106(20);

(8) Has graduated from high school or has the equivalent of a high school diploma, but only if a copy of the minor’s high school diploma or its equivalent is retained by the employer in the employer’s personnel records;

(9) Is or has been lawfully married or is a parent, but only if a copy of either the minor’s marriage license or the birth certificate of the minor’s child is retained by the employer in the employer’s personnel records;

(10) Is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age and is an apprentice employed in a craft recognized as an apprenticable trade and is registered by the bureau of apprenticeship and training of the United States department of labor and is employed in accordance with the standards established by that bureau;

(11) Is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age and is a student learner enrolled in a course of study and training in a cooperative vocational training program under a recognized state or local educational authority or in a course of study in a substantially similar program conducted by a private school. The student learner must be employed under a written agreement, a copy of which must be retained by the employer in the employer’s personnel records;

(12) Is an enrollee in a public employment program that is conducted or funded by the federal government; provided, that the employer has on file in the employer’s personnel records an unrevoked written statement from a representative of the federal agency administering that program certifying the enrollment of the minor in the program;

(13) Is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years of age and not enrolled in school, but only if the employer has on file in the employer’s personnel records a written statement signed by the director of schools stating that the particular minor is not enrolled in school; or is lawfully excused from compulsory school attendance under § 49-6-3005, but only if the employer has on file in the employer’s personnel records a written statement signed by the director of schools stating that the particular minor has been excused under § 49-6-3005; or

(14) Is fourteen (14) years of age or older and who is a student enrolled in a course of study and training in a cooperative career and technical training program, including a work experience and career exploration program, that is approved and authorized by the department of education and that complies with all applicable federal laws. The student learner must be employed under a written agreement, a copy of which must be retained by the employer in the employer’s personnel records.

HISTORY: Acts 1976, ch. 480, § 8; 1977, ch 227, § 2; 1978, ch. 541, § 4; T.C.A., § 50-708; Acts 2008, ch. 888, § 1.

Comments are closed.